The avant-garde reconsideration in the media technology era: A thought and expression of Katsuhiro Yamaguchi
Project/Area Number |
26370190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yao Rieko 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10285413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北市 記子 大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90412296)
門屋 博 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80510635)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 山口勝弘 / アヴァンギャルド / 前衛的精神 / メディアアート / 環境芸術 / アウトサイダー・アート / 実験工房 / ヴィトリーヌ / アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We get much knowledge because of investigating the present of Katsuhiro Yamaguchi who become an experienced artist. Through our investigation, we see that his firm belief is based on "environment" to embody his endless creative world and it is going to improve its strength. In addition to that, the figure himself which takes old age and physical inconvenience in power of the creation is his " avant-garde mind" not to change of him. We know that he embodies by "outsider art", that is because he cannot help drawing and expressing. By this study, we discovered new development of Katsuhiro Yamaguchi who was pioneer existence of the media art and led Japanese avant-garde art. And we were able to confirm the need of the continuation investigation.