Project/Area Number |
26370192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドイツ・アイデンティティ / ドイツ映画 / ナチ / 白バラ / アーレント / ナチ・ドイツ / ナショナリズム / アイデンティティ / メディア論 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ゾフィ・ショル / ヴァイツゼッカー / ハンナ・アーレント / ハイデガー / ナショナリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the films that won at the German Film Awards in the 2000s and 2010s, focusing in particular on the films Sophie Scholl and Hannah Arendt. When I studied Sophie Scholl, I compared this film with two other films that won at the German Film Awards in the 1980s. These two films treat the White Rose, a German Resistance Group that opposed Adolf Hitler’s Nazi Germany, similarly. Furthermore, I compared Sophie Scholl with the White Rose memorial lectures given by the presidents of the Federal Republic of Germany. With regard to Hannah Arendt, in addition to the analyses of this film, I studied a variety of remarks and statements about the German identity after World War II. They include comments about German identity in the 1960s, when Eichmann's trial, which was the motif of this film, was held. Through these activities, this research revealed a tendency toward a change from the depiction of “a good German national” to the depiction of “a banal German national.”