A Study of the human beatbox as new material for musical expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSapporp International Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoichi  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 教授 (50389649)
Research Collaborator WADA Tatsuya
YAMAMOTO Kazunari
FUJIWARA Akira
MIYAWAKI Mori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンビートボックス / 音楽表現 / 直接的模倣 / 素材 / 大衆芸術 / 直接的模倣音 / ヴォイスパーカッション / 模倣音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the origins and developments of the human beatbox were clarified based on various performance records of active beatboxers worldwide.
As a result, human beatbox began to mimic the sounds of existing instruments and various devices using human speech organs in the music of the hip-hop culture, the origin of which dates back to around 1984.Also, in Japan, the art of beatbox has developed rapidly, thanks to the appearance of the Japanese beatboxer Afra (Fujioka Akira), recognized worldwide for the first time in 2000.
In the future, it is essential that we prepare a collection for analysis, from the archives of human beatbox.