Research on the practice and effect of ballet workshop for children with disability
Project/Area Number |
26370195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Showa College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Kumi 昭和音楽大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70525104)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Minoru
KOUNOSU Akihito
HIRANO Ayana
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バレエ / 障害 / 特別支援学校 / カリキュラム / 知的障害 / 教育 / ダウン症 / 学習障害 / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed at revealing effective ballet workshop for people with disability by investigating the programs provided by renowned ballet companies overseas. It was unveiled that team-teaching by ballet teachers and the staff with expertise of disability is essential, based on which the knowledge of ballet can be effectively useful. In addition, written curriculum was found to play an important role in building the trusting relationship with program participants and gaining the understanding of their families. The result has been already brought into practice at the ballet company the researcher is directing, contributing to the better program implementation. It can be said that the potential of ballet teaching for people with different needs was presented.