Social Historical Research on British Silent Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya Future Culture College
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Izumi  名古屋文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60352895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 元状  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (50433735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA MASAFUMI  名古屋文化短期大学, 生活文化学科, 教授 (80409747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス映画 / ナショナリズム / 映画政策 / サイレント映画 / 英国映画史 / 視覚文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated British films made between 1896 and the 1920s from the view point of nationalism. We found that the films made during this period involved constructing a national identity. For example, early films which recorded Royal events, parades, and battles of the Boar War created a sense of patriotism for the British Empire. Many commercial films were influenced by foreign policies adopted in the course of the first World War, and propagandistic films were produced in connection with the ministries and government offices during the war. Film censorship also began to take hold, with the aim of maintaining‘respectability,' respectable value for the British middle class. The themes and scenes rejected by the censorship institution also provided the basis of what defined 'Britishness’ during this period.