Creating a standardized data base of the postwar traditional entertainment performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSatistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis
Principal Investigator
SAKABE YUMIKO  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50435822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統芸能 / データベース / 時系列データ / 歌舞伎 / 宝塚 / 新派 / 新国劇 / 宝塚歌劇 / 統計 / 長期データ / 大衆芸能 / 興行史 / 統計分析 / 時系列比較 / 落語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A performance data base of a Japanese traditional entertainment which is possible to compare between the different field was made. This data base enables to compare the number of performances of the Kabuki with Shimpa and Shin-Kokugeki and Takarazuka. When it was judged by long time series, Kabuki doesn't change with a fixed number, even though Shimpa and Shin-Kokugeki decrease substantially and Takarazuka keeps increasing up to now.
We couldn't complete a data base which nets all items, but our data base tells that there is a long-term tide in every field.