Project/Area Number |
26370199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KUBO KENICHI
TAKASHI SANAE
ARIMA YOSHITAKA
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 源氏物語 / 古注釈 / 石出常軒 / 窺原抄 / 源氏学 / 注釈 / 近世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A commentary book of “The Tale of Genji” by Ishide Joken, who was a government office under Japan's Tokugawa shogunate, concerned with the management of prisons, is “Kigensho”, and 62 complete books exist at Tohoku University and 13 books exist at the Cabinet Library. "Kigensho" is a commentary book of the great part of "Genji Monogatari" which was made at the same time as "Kogetsusho", and various notes are collected from the annotations such as "Mingonisso". This is an important book, however, since this book is a rare book, neither reprint nor basic research has been sufficiently done. Therefore, in this research, we set the goal for the whole reprint of Tohoku books, and transliterated 33 volumes from 桐壺 to 藤裏葉 within the period. In addition, it is clarifying the whole picture of what kind of thing is the Genji study of Ishide Joken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『窺原抄』は『湖月抄』と同時期に書かれた大部の『源氏物語』注釈書でありながら、斯界から忘れ去られつつある。近年、江戸期の古典学や注釈のあり方に大きな関心が集まっている中、牢屋奉行であった石出常軒の源氏学を明らかにすることは、儒者や国学者一辺倒の『源氏物語』注釈の研究に、一石を投じることになる上で重要な意義を持つ。本研究は、東北大本を底本に内閣文庫本を校合することで、学術的に信頼するに足る翻刻テキストを提供するものである。『湖月抄』が版行される一方で書かれた『窺原抄』の意義を解明することで、近世源氏学の世界はあらたに描き直されることになるに違いない。