Translation and Study of Jest Books in classical Chinese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
isobe yuko  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00161696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漢文笑話 / 訳準笑話 / 善謔随訳続編 / 笑堂福聚 / 日中比較文学 / 訳読 / 江戸時代 / 小咄 / 笑話 / れい洲餘珠 / 漢文 / 笑門 / 善謔随訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I translated “Shomon”, ”Korohyakuten”, “Shodofukuju”, “Zengyakuzuiyaku-zokuhen” ,“Yakujunshowa” and ”Reishuyoju”written in classical Chinese in the Edo era. I also studied each of the comical stories focusing on the preceding Edo-kobanashi and allusion and characteristics of the vocabularies originated from China.
As a result, there are mainly 3 books and 7 papers. “Jianghu de Xiao ; Riben Hanwen Xiaohua Yanjiu“ revealed the characteristics of Japanese comical stories in classical Chinese through the analysis of “Yakujunkaikoshingo”, “Zengyakuzuiyaku” and “Hentan”. Also in “Toyama bungaku no reimei ”, I pointed out that comical stories were contained in the written stories in the late Edo era. In "Cong Zhongguo Xiaofu dao Riben Xiaoduo", I examined the difference between "Yakujunshowa" written in the Edo era and "Shofu (Xiaofu)” written in the Ming dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の江戸時代の漢文笑話の訳読と作品の分析により、江戸文学研究における基礎的資料の提示がかなった。また、江戸後期の漢文笑話が、江戸前期漢文笑話の特徴であった小咄の翻案や中国『笑府』の模倣の枠を超えて、風刺性・物語性が増加していったことを実証した。加えて、漢文小説集の中には、笑話的色彩をとどめるものもあることを明らかにした。同時に、漢文笑話が当時の漢文教育、或いは知識人の娯楽において、大きな役割を担っていたことも明らかにした。