Research of the modern history of Nogaku in the domain of Kaga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00131269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords能楽 / 近世 / 加賀藩 / 地方 / 照葉狂言 / 今様能狂言 / 泉鏡花 / 太梁公日記 / 前田家 / 金沢 / 宝生九郎 / 夢幻能 / 近世能楽史 / 地方能楽史 / 謡曲義解 / 笈摺草紙 / 番組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated and collected the Nohgaku documents of Libraries of Kanazawa City and Maeda Tosanokami-ke Shiryokan Museum and showed results of research in the form of the display commentaries. I pulled out articles about the Nohgaku from Tairyo-ki Nikki in large quantities and elucidated Nohgaku circumstances in the middle of the Kaga feudal clan era in detail. I reprinted and commented on Noh play Sotoba-komachi of Yokyoku-gige written in the domain of Kaga and Teriha-niwaka-hayagaten. I wrote articles on the Noh play Sotoba-komachi, Noh play Basho and Oizuru-zoshi and Teriha-kyogen written by Kyoka Izumi.