Project/Area Number |
26370204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
IBUKI SATORU 福井大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (70362035)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 書誌学 / 近世 / 京都 / 真宗 / 信暁 / 出版 / 19世紀 / 仏書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shingyo was a Shin-Shuu monk who was mainly active in Kyoto and Osaka in the late early modern period. In this study, I first conducted a bibliographic examination of Shingyo’s works by reviewing a 94-item and 166-variety bibliography of his works. The findings of this examination have been published as the Daigyoji Shingyo Bibliographic Index. Then, I found that the Daigyoji temple, where Shingyo served as the chief priest, functioned as the publisher for all volumes of his chief work Sankairi, except Volume 5. For Volume 5, both the Daigyoji temple and its head temple Bukkoji served as publishers. Furthermore, I elucidated that Tomogoro Hishiya and Tomoshichi Hishiya undertook the responsibility of printing and binding Sankairi, and the Nagata Bunshodo bookstore acted as a coordinator.