Inheriatance and change of Utamakura Nayose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yuriko  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 協力研究員 (90625493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords名所歌集 / 歌枕名寄 / 万葉集 / 長歌 / 新点歌 / 仙覚 / 光丘文庫 / 内藤くすり庫 / 永青文庫 / 萬葉集長歌 / 夫木和歌抄 / 宗家本 / 光丘本 / 雕蟲居本 / 朱の書入れ / 中世名所歌集 / 近世名所歌集 / 流布本 / 非流布本 / 刊本 / 萬葉集 / 澄月
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper situates 11 not yet-investigated manuscripts of “Utamakura Nayose” firstly in a detailed examination. In their process of manuscripts copying, literature values of each period had been added to manuscripts, thus increase and decrease of poems compiled in them repeatedly occurred. This paper indicates this ever-changing nature as the features of the anthology. Furthermore comparison between Man’yo-shu Choka and “Utamakura Nayose” of waka poems and cross examination of manuscript copies and old copy of Man’yo-shu reveals that the number of waka poems compiled in “Utamakura Nayose” highly exceeds that of previously contemplated. Man’yo poems in the volume of “Utamakura Nayose” have their reliance on none-Sengaku Hon which is corresponding to Kishu Hon (up till the 10th). However, the different styles of Chinese characters and native Japanese pronunciations versions exist thus numbers of poems in new version had already been added before Sengaku.