The Military Culture of Daimyō Families in Premodern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Chie  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80326131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍澤 彩  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
小助川 元太  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353311)
鈴木 彰  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
Research Collaborator YOTUTUJI Hideki
DEGUCHI Hisanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世近世移行期 / 大名家 / 武 / 17世紀 / 〈武〉 / 表現・表象 / 書物 / 絵巻物 / 屏風 / 〈武〉を表現・表象する 書物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early Edo period could be regarded, on one hand, as a modern period in terms of the political history, but, on the other hand, as a transition period from medieval to modern era from the cultural point of view. For instance, starting from the medieval to modern times, the various texts of the gunki monogatari; that originated in the medieval period were transformed into pictures, such as those decorating the folding screens of that time. Since the warriors original role was to take part in battles, their fierce attitude was successfully restored in the gunki monogatari and was regarded as the norm for the future samurai generations, while the scenes depicted on the folding screens became symbols of their identity.