A Study on the Formation and Transmission of the Kujo Family Library in the Middle and Early-modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA KAZUSHI  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (30507752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 孝浩  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (20225874)
中川 博夫  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (70211414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIMI Akihiko  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90390492)
UNNO Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
KUBOKI Hideo  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50311163)
KOYAMA Junko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20454796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本文学 / 九条家 / 九条道房 / 江戸前期 / 文庫 / 蔵書 / 書誌学 / 九条家旧蔵本 / 文庫研究 / 蔵書形成 / 文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It aimed to elucidate aspects of collections, litecopying activities and collection formation / arrangement by the Kujo family in the early modern era, and to clarify the actual state of the Kujo family books from the Middle Ages to the early modern times I did research.
In the early period of the Edo era, the formation of bookcollection carried out by Kujo Michifusa who was Kujo house family head for the past years was clarified from existing literature.
At the same time, to trace the roots of those books, we traced back to the writing relationship, revealed the way of the book group which was copied from the Kujo family collection and changed. Since the Taisho period these collections of the Kujo family, including the runoff to the street, are scattered away from the Kujo family and are kept in the Each research institution, but as far as possible we are tracked I revealed the location.