Project/Area Number |
26370210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Kotaro 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (50514113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 直巳 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (20141301)
富田 美智江 流通経済大学, 法学部, 助教 (40615952)
岡部 隆志 共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50279733)
Research Collaborator |
zhang zhengjun 華東師範大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Zhang xilu 大理大学, 民族文化研究院, 元教授
Li Dejing 雲南省社会科学院, 麗江東巴文化研究所, 所長
Kudo Takashi 大東文化大学, 名誉教授
Iijima Susumu 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
Kusayama Yohei 流通経済大学, 学習支援センター, 所員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口承文学 / 記載文学 / ペー(Bai)族 / 歌垣 / 梁山伯と祝英台 / 東歌 / 祭文 / 殯宮挽歌 / 語り芸 / 文字化 / 歌掛け / 少数民族 / 喪葬儀礼 / 挽歌 / 殯 / 音仮名 / 葬送儀礼 / 伝承 / 序詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ancient Japanese literature adopted Chinese characters, Kanji at its beginning. Kanji represents meaning and sound at the same time. Japanese reading of expressions is based on meaning of a Kanji, Chinese Reading is based on the sound. Songs such as“KOJIKI” and “AZUMA UTA” are almost entirely written according to Chinese Reading. It has long been thought that this approach is used to write the sounds of traditional songs and regional songs.However,using notes of the Bai peoples’ native language with Kanji as a model, we can say Japanese reading created new songs, and ancient Japanese used the Chinese reading for songs such as those used in rituals.