a bibliographical study on "Chokusen-Sakusha-Burui"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30295117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords勅撰和歌集 / 人名比定 / 迎陽記 / 補略 / 校本 / 十三代集の本文研究 / 続後拾遺集 / 作者異議 / 十三代集 / 新千載集 / 歌人伝 / 兼好法師 / 作者部類 / 官職位階 / 兼好 / 禁裏本 / 人名表記 / 身分階層 / 武家歌人 / 続後拾遺和歌集 / 身分制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the latter part of Kamakura, Morinori Fujiwara(藤原盛徳) edited a biography of more than 3,000 poets. I examined the manuscript of that biography and criticized the text. Then, I published a good manuscript which is housed in Imperial Household Archives(宮内庁書陵部) and closer to the original.after the tedious task of collating with several manuscript, I restored the text that I can trust at the present moment.In addition, in the earlier part of Edo period, the successor books, which was established in the form of supplementing this with the hand of Tadatsugu Sakakibara(榊原忠次), I also introduced the full text of the authentic manuscript,owned by the National Museum of Japansese History(国立歴史民俗博物館).
The above research results were published in the book "The Study of Japanese Waka History in the Middle Ages (中世和歌史の研究)" which is published in May, 2017, where the index of all poetry was compiled together for convenience of use.