Reexamination of the Text of The Tale of Genji for Classification,Digitalization and Proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hidenori  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90133272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASAKA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70136406)
ITOH Tetsuya  国文学研究資料館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10232456)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50407194)
UENO Eiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205573)
UEHARA Sakukazu  桃園文庫日本学研究所, 教授 (00581050)
Research Collaborator KANDA Hisayoshi  田園調布学園大学, 兼任講師
OOTA Michiko  國學院大學, 兼任講師
SASAGAWA Isao  國學院大學, 兼任講師
YAMAMOTO Mariko  國學院大學, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords源氏物語 / 河内本 / 平瀬家本 / 七毫源氏 / 岩国市吉川家本 / 青表紙本 / 別本 / アメリカ議会図書館本 / 写本の翻刻 / 本文対校一覧 / 写本のデータベース化 / 本文に関する新提言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Texts of The Tale of Genji are roughly divided into two branches: Aobyoshi-bon and Kawachi-bon. Most published versions belong to Aobyoshi-bon, which dates back to a manuscript written by Fujiwara No Teika, whereas Kawachi-bon has not been fully studied yet. We have been transcribing texts o f Kawachi-bon written in old Japanese letters into the ones in modern letters; we have compiled texts of five volumes of The Tale of Genji, which we have transcribed, so that we can compare the expressions of more than ten manuscripts in each volume. Including the seven volumes we had compiled in our project called Sc ientific Research (A) from Heisei 19 to 22 and (C) from Heisei 23 to 25, we have already completed fifteen volumes, and we also have been b uilding up database of them, which we will put on our website in the near future.