the Comprehensive Study of Preaching Culture around the Tales of the Heike
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Makino Atsushi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10453961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平家物語 / 唱導 / 安居院 / 転法輪鈔 / 弁暁 / 寺院資料 / 法会 / 宗論 / 改偏教主決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about the relationship between The Tale of the Heike and cultures related to shodo 唱導(the sermons delivered by the officiating monk from a pulpit at a Buddhist assembly)in the medieval Japanese society. I carried out this research with the version of the Temporinsho転法輪鈔 possessed by the National Museum of Japanese History and the sermon documents by Bengyo弁暁(the monk of Todai-ji). Temporinsho is one the works known as the books of the Agui-ryu安居院流(the school of preaching established by Choken澄憲,the monk of Enryaku-ji). Through cultural exchanges with the secular society, Choken created the new expression of hyohaku表白(the text that stated the purpose of a Buddhist assembly). Bengyo told about the retired Emperor Goshirakawa from his own perspective.The heritage of Choken and Bengyo still lives in The Tale of the Heike.