The bibliographical research and making the compilation of varying texts of Iwashimizu Monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuko  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40581533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書誌学 / 文献学 / 校本 / 石清水物語 / 中世王朝物語 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to research on the manuscript copies of Iwashimizu Monogatari and make the compilation of varying texts of that. The results of this study are shown below.
(1) The bibliographically best text of the manuscript copies of Iwashimizu Monogatari which belong to the third genealogy is owned by Sekisui Museum. (2) The manuscript copies of Iwashimizu Monogatari which belong to the third genealogy was derived from the book which belong to the first genealogy. (3) Published the compilation of varying texts of Iwashimizu Monogatari.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助詞1字の相違が本文の解釈を左右する可能性もある以上、諸伝本を校合した本文批判とそれに基づく校本の作成は、古典文学研究における基礎的研究として必須のものであるはずだが、『石清水物語』が属する「中世王朝物語」という分野に関しては、基礎研究がさほど進んでおらず、校本が刊行されていない作品も多い。
したがって、『石清水物語』諸伝本を校合した校本の作成は、立ち後れている中世王朝物語の基礎的研究を推進させるという点で大きな意義を持ち、また、同物語に関する研究にも大きく寄与することが期待される。