The Study of the Modern History of Children 's publishing Culture: Hakubunkan Publishing in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKacho Junior College
Principal Investigator
ENDO JUN  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10416258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 安子  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 総括専門員 (00416257)
酒井 晶代  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (10279953)
小松 聡子  一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (90416256)
目黒 強  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
Research Collaborator ASAOKA YASUOU  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60788941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童文学 / 児童文化 / 児童雑誌 / 博文館 / 巖谷小波 / 読者 / 出版 / 児童出版 / 明治期 / 少年世界 / 雑誌 / 雑誌研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research involved the recording and study of the contents of magazines such as Shonen Sekai.(Boys' World). The project investigated Hakubunkan from many perspectives such as publishing culture, education, and the history of magazines, and overviewed the organization of magazines of which IWAYA Sazanami was a chief editor. It also analyzed the magazines by looking at the concept of novels and literature in the magazines through actual novels, and articulated their roles in the organizing of many children's cultural activities. All of which confirmed that Hakubunkan's publishing of magazines for children formed the basis for the concept of Doshin Shugi (belief in children's innocence) in the Taisho period. The project also investigated the readers' columns of Hakubunkan magazines and compared them to ones from different publishers.