The Editing Process of Sengaku Version of Manyoshu Through Existing Handwritten Copies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2016)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40722137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords万葉集伝本 / 仙覚校訂本 / 仙覚寛元本 / 仙覚寛元本の底本 / 親行本 / 雲居寺書写本 / 「九十余首なき本」 / 忠兼本系統 / 広瀬本万葉集 / 仙覚校訂本の底本 / 仙覚校訂本の奥書 / 万葉集片仮名訓本系統の系譜 / 万葉集片仮名訓本系統の流布 / 仙覚寛元本の復元 / 万葉集仙覚校訂本 / 紀州本万葉集 / 朱の書き入れ / 仙覚本の奥書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examines how the oldest anthology in Japan, Manyoshu , has been handed down for more than 1000 years. The existing Manyoshu handwritten copies are categorized into two groups according to their annotations: the books originally revised by Sengaku in Kamakura era (hereafter, Sengaku version) and the others (non-Sengaku version). Previous studies have not paid sufficient attentions to the relationships between them; Almost all researchers considered that Sengaku added annotations to Manyoshu handwritten copies all by himself, separately from non-Sengaku version. Thus, it is not known exactly how Sengaku version of handwritten manuscripts were edited and written. The present esearch focused on the relationships between Sengaku and non-Sengaku versions, and also editing process of the Sengaku version. The findings show that non-Sengaku version of books could be divided into some subclasses.