Project/Area Number |
26370224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幸若舞曲 / 絵巻 / 絵本 / 舞の本 / 屏風絵 / 能 / 揃い本 / 大名 / 在外資料 / 狂言 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kowakabukyoku, a narrative performing art who was popular at the end of the Muromachi period, disappear as performing art at the beginning of the Edo period, but it revived, as a visual art, in illustrated scrolls and books, folding screens, etc. This project’s purpose was to examine the concrete aspect and the cultural development of this renewed reception. About the illustrated books on Kowakabukyoku, there is already the basic research result collected in the Kowakabukyoku no e-iri ranko, the present project by examining texts not yet introduced in this work, and adding documents from private collections or located in local places, was able to edit an augmented version much more complete. Furthermore, I examined the Mai no hon emaki held at the Chester Beatty Library and the Mai no hon ehon held at the Umi no mieru mori Museum and position it in the history of illustrated books of the beginning of the Edo period.