| Project/Area Number |
26370226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 基 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20634075)
横濱 雄二 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40582705)
諸岡 卓真 北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40528246)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Morio 工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (50296779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 探偵小説 / 研究者交流 / 共同シンポジウム / サブカルチャー / 大衆文化 / メディアミックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This collaborative research is aimed at reexamining the characteristics of the modern Japanese detective story in the worldwide simultaneous modernism movements of the 1920s and is the long-term historical study which makes clear the development of a detective story from there to today paying attention to complicated relationship of negotiations with visual media such as the mass media and a movie as well as a relation between European detective story and Japanese literature. We paid more attention to the scientific discourse and technology of each time, the negotiations with the subculture, the media mix development of the detective story and clarified the change of the social positioning of the detective story by the new theory construction of the analysis concept.