New study on the hidden impact of GUNKI acceptance on the forming process of the tradition / history recognition in clans in Tohoku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIDACHI MASATOMO  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70248722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍記 / 歴史認識 / 地誌 / 系譜言説 / 自己認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thorough research on the process to form the genealogy tradition / history recognition in three families (Satake, Nambu and Tsugaru) revealed that such discourses were formed being inspired by the Shogunate project “restructuring of intellectuals” led by HAYASHI RAZAN and his sun GAHO in Kanei and Kanbun eras. It was explained with specific examples that the ENGI, from which Yoshiie tradition was generated in Akita clan, was “created” based on Old Joruri, and that the genealogy of Nambu clan and Tsugaru clan was “created” based on history book like “Azumakagami”, GUNKI like “Taiheiki”, and other families’ genealogy, etc. In addition, it was also shown that each family must have some background intention to claim its own legitimacy