How Economic phenomena, Region, Rural and Manchuria were represented on Japanese literature in 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshimitsu  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10311044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畔上 秀人  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (90306241)
高橋 宏宣  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (90310987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 経済学 / 経済小説 / 地方・農村 / 満州 / 1930年代 / プロレタリア文学 / 新興芸術派 / 金融・経済リテラシー / 伊藤永之介 / 万宝山事件 / 経済 / 小説 / モダニズム / 植民地 / 地方 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied Japanese literature in 1930s from the viewpoint of how globalizing economic phenomena was expressed. Traditionally, this age has been understood from the viewpoint of conflict over literary theory such as Proletarian school and Artistic school, Nationalism and Literature. On the other hand, In this study, by shifting Economic phenomena in terms of how it was represented in literary works, we tried to open a new literary historical perspective that is different from traditional literary historical understanding. In addition, we investigated how economic problems were drawn in novels written as "economic novel". we revealed a part of the spread of financial literacy in Japan by 1930s.