A Study about the Yojo-ron of Suzuki Akira, with Emphasis on Its Acceptance of Confucianism and the Making of a Modern Japanese Translation and Commentaries on Suzuki Akira's Yojo-ron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Jing  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (50345641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords養生論 / 保養 / エコクリティシズム / 江戸時代 / 健康 / 自然 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with earlier works on Yojo-ron, such as those written by Kaibara Ekiken and other scholars until the middle Edo period, which aimed at limiting illness and increasing longevity, from the late Edo period the goals of Yojo-ron shifted and became more diversified. Aiming to clarify the aspects of this diversification and the ideas behind the outlook of health in Yojo-ron books of the late Edo, this study analyzed the Yojo-ron writings of Suzuki Akira, a classical scholar who worked in the late Edo period. It clarified the acceptance of Confucianism in Suzuki Akira's Yojo-ron and examined his originality, dealing particularly with his efforts to develop the purpose of Yojo and to create a life form and to build character. This study also contributed to modern Japanese translation and commentaries on Suzuki Akira's Yojo-ron books, Yojoyoro and Zokuyojoyoron.