Rural Development in modern Japan: From the building of power plants to reclamation of Hachirogata lagoon from the view of Ito Einosuke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Tatsushi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伊藤永之介 / 日本文学 / 開発 / どぶろく / 生活世界 / 秋田 / 屑米 / 大潟村 / 農村 / 農民 / 農業史 / 農民文学 / 電源開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing Ito's literary works on rural life in Tohoku district, I realized an important characteristic of the rural development in modern Japan. The Japanese government did not only destroy villagers' life space, but also depended on their flexible attitude to outlaw's world inside and outside of their hamlet. For example, when they suffered from poverty under the development policy and depressions, they produced and sold illegally liquor or were arrested for misdemeanors by police on purpose and temporally saved themselves from the severe circumstances. Ito's literary works show us vividly and comically how rural inhabitants survive the Japanese dynamic development policy.