Project/Area Number |
26370237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 近世商家 / 文事 / 文化交流 / 生活 / 和歌 / 近世京都商家 / 柏原正寿尼 / 伴蒿蹊 / 生活文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
n Rakutoihokan, there are kept various cultural assets, yielded from the lives of the Kashiwabaras and the commercial activity of Kashiwaya in the early Edo era to the early Showa era. I have tried to locate the documents related to the literary matters and the cultural exchange of Waka and the life of Kashiwabara Shojuni. The documents can roughly be divided into the following two:1) The documents related to the literary matters of the Kashiwabaras, namely the first Kashiwabara Senshin, the wife of the sixth, Eijuni, the seventh Shokan and his wife Shojuni, and the eighth Yushin and his wife Jushin.2) The cultural assets brought to the Kashiwabaras from the relatives by their marriage, namely the Yoshidas, the Nabas, the Kishibes, and the Mitsuis.I made a catalog of all the above materials which I surveyed up until this year as well as a chronological list of lives and the cultural history related to the Kashiwabaras and Kashiwaya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
商家の文化の研究は、公家や大名家・武家にくらべて、従来盛んではなかった。しかし、本研究により、近世期の商家には、各家、各代、特徴のある文学的活動があったことを確かめることができた。その伝統は現代まで存続している。逆に言えば現代の企業、財界の文学的活動を近世から見直す視座を得ることができた。 もう一つ、近世期の和歌は詠者の実生活とは別種の世界のように見えるが、詠者の生活と人物像を子細にみてゆけば、題詠歌にもそれが反映している場合が多々あることを確かめることができた。これは近世期の和歌、特に題詠を研究する場合、詠者の生活や人柄を捨象することの是非を問い直す手がかりが得られたのも、本研究の成果である。