A Fundamental and Comprehensive Study of Michiyo NAGAYO (formerly OKADA), a Female Writer from Hiroshima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Nobuko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50202768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岡田(永代)美知代 / 田山花袋 / 少女小説 / 広島の文学 / 広島県の女性作家 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively reevaluate Michiyo NAGAYO (formerly OKADA) (1885-1968), a female writer from Jogecho, Hiroshima Prefecture, not through the filter of the model for Katai TAYAMA’s novel, “Futon” but as an independent female writer. Detailed production list and chronological record were prepared through bibliographic surveys and interviews. Together with the reprinting of the works not published during her lifetime, the works and letters she left behind were analyzed, and the characteristics of Michiyo’s literatures were clarified from the viewpoint of the relationship with Katai as well as of locality, labor and story for young girls. ultimately all of these outcomes were posted on the website.