Study of Chosen Haiku: Development of Chosen Haiku and literary community formation
Project/Area Number |
26370240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 朝鮮俳句 / 朝鮮俳壇 / 朝鮮表象 / 朝鮮(韓国)俳人 / 在朝鮮日本人 / 朝鮮俳人(韓国俳人) / 石島雉子郎 / 楠目橙黄子 / 『草の実』 / 朝鮮詠 / 朝鮮俳人 / 外地詠 / 李桃丘子 / 韓国俳句 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Korea, during the Japanese colonial period, mainly Japanese people living in Korea enjoyed making Haiku. At that time, Haiku made by those Japanese residents in Korea were called ‘Chosen Haiku’. The purpose of this research was to analyze the formation of the literary world of Chosen Haiku, and empirically locate the development of Chosen Haiku. The formation of the literary world of Chosen Haiku began in earnest in the 1910s, from 1920s to 1930s, the literary world of Chosen Haiku started to question what Chosen Haiku is. Among them, Korean haiku poets that make haiku in Japanese, with No-Sik Park focusing on them, have also appeared. This research examines the development of such Chosen haiku, including after World War II.