Study of Muro Kyuso's Japanese writings and its dissemination and influence
Project/Area Number |
26370241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 室鳩巣 / 駿台雑話 / 六諭衍義大意 / 和文 / 徳川吉宗 / 談義本 / 赤穂義人録 / 兼山秘策 / 鳩巣小説 / 駿台随筆 / 岩田彦助 / 朱子学 / 和学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, about Muro Kyuso's typical Japanese writing "Sundai-zatsuwa", I conducted more than 20 bibliographic studies, and confirmed that there are two types of plates.In addition,I made it clear that this book was read as teaching materials of Japanese and ethics in the high school, until around 1945 as well as the Edo period. Second, I pointed out that "Ako-gijinroku" which has the strong relationship with samurai tale in "Sundai-zatsuwa", was written with expectation that widely reading in the East Asia. Third, about the background of the making of "Rikuyu-engi" ,I discussed by adding the problem of interlocking with educational trends in East Asia. Fourth, about the representative 4 Japanese writings written by Muro Kyuso ,I converted into electronic text data and published on the web.