Project/Area Number |
26370246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IGURO Kahoko 国文学研究資料館, 古典籍共同研究研究事業センター, 特任助教 (90743104)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 戯作 / 春本 / 曲亭馬琴 / 曲取主人 / 艶本絵巻 / 文のはやし / 国際情報交換 / 大英博物館 / 袋法師絵詞 / イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The surviving copies of 'Fukuro Hoshi ekotoba' were investigated and as a result it proved possible to clarify the nature of the early form of the text and the changes it subsequently went through. A comprehensive study was carried out on 'Fumi no hayashi', the shunpon of which the largest number of copies was produced in the Edo period. 'Fumi no hayashi’ is the generic name and it is in fact a shunpon that takes the format of an ohraimono (elementary educational textbook), with concrete information about sexual activity in the upper register and erotic correspondence in the lower register. The role of Kyokutei Bakin as a gesakusha (writer of popular fiction) who was also connected to the production of shunpon was considered, and a detailed study was carried out of “Takaragura’, a piece of writing by Kitagawa Utamaro, who wrote under the name of Kyotutori Shujin, and of shunpon versions of works such as 'NansoSatomi Hakkenden' and 'Sanshichi Zenden Nanka no Yume’.