A study of the popular annotated editions in the case of Japanese reprints of the Chinese Classic in middle ages of early modern in Japan.
Project/Area Number |
26370247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nishogakusha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 唐詩選 / 世説新語補 / 徂徠学派 / 明清漢籍 / 和刻本 / 通俗的注釈 / 平賀中南 / 通俗解 / 石島筑波 / 河内屋吉兵衛 / 過目抄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows the trend which the Chinese Classic brought various aspects in the popularization of knowledge taking up the plain and enlightening annotated editions such as “Kokujikai” (translation in Japanese), “Koushaku” (lecture) on Tang shi xuan and Shishu xinyu bu produced by the academic group of Ogyu Sorai, standing at the point of view of the real condition of acceptance Ming-Qing Chinese Classic in middle ages of early modern in Japan. I also focused on Hiraga Chunan who was a member of the Ogyu’s academic group, and he was very negative on that trend. Analyzing his biography and statements selectively, I considered on that trend multilaterally.