A study on anthologies of Buddhist narratives in the Edo period from the viewpoint of formation, publication, and reception
Project/Area Number |
26370248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Jun 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20467517)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Kazumaro
NAKAGAWA Mayumi
YAMAZAKI Yumi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 寺院所蔵文献 / 仏教説話集 / 近世 / 版本 / 国文学 / 近世文学 / 地蔵寺 / 説話集 / 出版 / 仏教文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined the documents owned by several Buddhist temples and libraries with an emphasis on Jizoji temple(Kawachinagano,Osaka) and analyzed anthologies of Buddhist narratives in the Edo period. As a result, I showed more clearly than before that Buddhist temple was important as a place of the formation and reception of the anthologies not only in the Middle Ages but also in the Edo period, and that scrutiny of each document is useful for considering the circumstances leading to publication of the anthologies. In addition, I was able to find a group of new documents in Jizoji temple that will lead to future research.