A comprehensive study on formation and mixing of the reader hierarchy in literary magazine "Wakakusa"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ODAIRA Maiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (40292635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 輝  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90216078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Morio  工学院大学, 教育推進機構国際キャリア教育部門, 教授 (50296779)
Research Collaborator TOKUNAGA Natsuko  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (00579112)
IHARA Aya  大妻女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords『若草』 / 女性誌 / 読者分析 / 短歌 / 映画 / 文芸時評 / 懸賞小説 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / モダニズム / プロレタリア / 太宰治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About literary magazine "Wakakusa" focusing on posts, we investigated and discussed literary trends and trends of contributors.By gathering writers of various trends from proletarian literature to Shinkankaku-ha, 'Wakakusa' could have many readers and supported the writer's income in one place. The tendency of contributors is not aiming to be a writer, but looking for friends who have similar taste to issue "Doujinshi". "Wakakusa" was regarded as a second-rate literary magazine, but we revealed that it supported literature from the side.