A Study of Mystery of Woman as Viewed by Middle Class Readers Meiji and Taisyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishikhara Chiaki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00159758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夏目漱石 / 女の謎 / 進化論 / 主人公 / 漱石的主人公 / 物語的主人公 / 小説的主人公 / 漱石文学 / 良妻賢母思想 / 朝日新聞 / 山の手 / 男性知識人 / 生物学的他者 / 心理学的他者 / 女学生小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protagonist in Modern Japanese Literature can be divided into two categories; the story-type protagonist who transitions from one state to another, and the novel-type protagonist who ruminates on certain matters. In Meiji Japan, male ntellectuals had only recently come to discover women as a biologically similar but separate variety of human being. They regarded females as a sort of mystical entity due to the fact that, according to the manners and education of the time, women neither spoke, acted, nor expressed any emotion beyond what was required of them.
Lacking an actual sense of their own existence, Soseki’s protagonists seek the sole affirmation of their being from the woman who loves them. However, as women are to them essentially a mystery, they suffer only anguish in their quest for love. This is the typical hero of Soseki’s fiction and it is for this reason that his protagonists emerge as the original model for the modern intellectual.