A study on literary history based on discourse analysis on modernization and canon formation in the GHQ occupation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJapan Institute of the Moving Image
Principal Investigator
SHIGA(KAWASAKI) Kenko  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 教授 (40628046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 近代化 / 古典化 / カノン / 検閲 / GHQ / カストリ雑誌 / IWG / 日本近現代文学 / GHQ占領期 / 映画 / 演劇 / 芸能 / GHQ占領 / 戦争 / 文学史 / 古典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted a survey on the documents of The National Archives at College Park, Maryland and Gordon W. Prange Collection, University of Maryland. We analyzed Prange Collection material not only as a censored record but also as a grassroots expression and gathered discourses and representations on modernization, classicalization, and formation of canon. By comparing Prange Collection material with archives library materials, we could understand the relative position of the material. In addition to the excavation of personal files of literary citizens, IWG materials reorganized by President Clinton's working group also confirmed that the file of Japanese culture under wartime occupation was included and analyzed . Worked on writing articles, managing study meetings, "Opening Occupation Period Magazines" exhibition and international symposium.