Basic research on the linkage between kabuki entertainment and publication activities in the early modern culture formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Masae  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90425017)
Research Collaborator SATO Katsura  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授
HIOKI Takayuki  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授
UMETADA Misa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教
TERADA Shima  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 招聘研究員
KANEKO Takeshi  文化庁, 文化財調査官
AOYAMA Izumi  立命館大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研修生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 出版 / 興行 / 浮世絵 / 番付 / 役者 / 都市文化 / 芸能情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study group was established in 2014 to examine the actual conditions of kabuki theatre management during the Edo period. As a result of the findings of this research, academic papers were presented at the Geinoshi Kenkyuukai. Enquiries into the relationship between kabuki show business and publications have resulted in one research paper explores the connection between kabuki dramatists and the media, and another paper investigates the kabuki actor print artist Utagawa Kunisada. Research results have led to the publication of an academic paper about the Kabuki nendaiki during the Edo period. Furthermore, data contains several kabuki chronicles, which were recorded in the early modern period, has been collated and published in one volume. In addition to this, the research group I participated in has produced a digital archive and database of banzuke and a chronological kabuki performance database which is easy to navigate and can be searched by cast member for each performance.