A Study on the Imperial Waka Poetry Circle and Literary Networks Centered around Emperor Kōkaku in Mid to Late Edo-Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Teiko  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40531702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 香織  大手前大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究員 (40440903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIKURA Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40176037)
OKA Yoshiko  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
SOMADA Yoshio  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (20368442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光格天皇 / 歌壇 / 人的ネットワーク / 近世和歌 / 賀茂季鷹 / 霊鑑寺 / 妙法院宮 / 添削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project focused on waka poetry circles during the reign of Emperor Kokaku in the mid to late Edo period, and produced the following results. (1) Surveyed, collected, and analyzed materials containing Emperor Kokaku’s handwritten corrections, comments, and marks of approval on waka poems by other poets, and published a paper on the findings. Also surveyed and collected materials on imperial waka poetry meetings hosted by Emperor Kokaku, and created a timeline showing the changes in the membership of Emperor Kokaku’s waka poetry circle ; published a portion of the findings in a paper. (2) Examined the publishing of a collection of waka poetry by Kamo no Suetaka, and published a paper on the findings. (3) Organized two public symposia on the imperial court in the late Edo period and networks consisting of the Emperor, Buddhist monks of imperial or aristocratic lineage, aristocrats, and lower-status houses in service of the imperial court.