On the Formation of "Assimilation Thought" in Textbooks/Professor Books/Compilation Briefs issued by the Government-General of Chosen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA MASAHARU  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00310920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝鮮総督府 / 国語政策 / 教科書 / 編纂趣意書 / 同化政策 / 朝鮮文学 / 朝鮮映画 / 植民地文学 / 言語政策 / 植民地 / 朝鮮教育 / 内鮮一体 / 普通教育 / 日本語教育 / 教科書編纂 / 国語 / 普通学校 / 国語読本 / 日韓併合 / 植民地教育 / 国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the annexation of Japan and South Korea in August 1910 (Meiji 43), the Government-General of Chosen has been focusing on the management of Korea centering on the ordinary school system while suppressing the resistance within Korea. The "normal school" where Korean children enter was distinguished from the "primary school" where Japanese school children attend in Korea. The textbooks used at normal schools use the Ministry of Education edition as is, but the illustrations, kana name notation, and unit contents have been recompiled. In this research, we have been investigating that we have promoted the "assimilation" policy to practice "merging". And I have investigated and considered not only the assimilation thought through media such as newspapers, educational magazines, literary magazines, and movies, as well as textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
併合下の同化政策についてはこれまでも考察されてきているが、その根本となる普通学校において使用された普通学校教科書、及びそれを文部省版と異なる版にするために編纂の趣旨を述べた編纂趣意書、そして『朝鮮』『文教の朝鮮』などの教育誌などの膨大な資料収集に基づく考察は、たいがいの資料が韓国内に蔵書されているため、これを行う研究者が多くない。そのような状況の中で本研究課題の調査は学術的に意義ある者になっている。また、本研究は、韓国映像資料院からの併合下における貴重な復刻映画資料の提供も受けており、メディアによる同化思想を考察する手立てともなっている。