Study on formation and transformation of literary community in rural area,based on documents deposited with Bocho-kai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hiroaki  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科, 准教授 (20552144)
Research Collaborator KAKURAI Azuma
ASAI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 生成研究 / 調査資料翻刻 / 資料画像デジタル化 / 資料画像デジタル撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the draft level, the formation process of the poetry of Yamamura Bocho have been revealed, based on examining the whole contents of documents deposited with Bocho-kai and Gunma prefectual musium of literature in commemoration of Bunmei Tsuchiya. I clarified how Yamamura Bocho's early activities influenced local literary communities, including cases in Akita prefecture, and how he was honored after death from the case in Gunma prefecture. I typed handwritten materials that are not included in the complete collection of Yamamura Bocho. And I examined the historical background of these materials and clarified the position of Yamamura Bocho in the local literary community. I published the Yamamura Bocho digital archive on the web.