Natsume Soseki's Reception of Great Britain: Constructing a Theory of Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
NOAMI Mariko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (60586668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Keiichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (10171836)
KOMORI Yôichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80153683)
Research Collaborator FLORES Linda  オックスフォード大学, Oriental Institute, 准教授
DODD Stephen  ロンドン大学SOAS, Department of East Asian Languages and Culture, 教授
TENEV Darin  ソフィア大学, Literary Theory Seminar, 准教授
BOURDAGHS Michael  シカゴ大学, East Asian Languages and Civilizations, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夏目漱石 / 西洋思想 / 文学理論 / 小説 / 東洋文学 / 身体性 / スコットランド文学 / 漢文学 / 近代と前近代 / 古代伝承 / 英文学者としての漱石 / イギリス経験論 / 夏目漱石の留学 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス・ケンブリッジ) / 古文辞 / 書記行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed that by studying medieval European literature, culture, and thought, as well as modern European and American thought, Natsume Soseki was able to think in a way unconfined by modern frameworks and create novels as well as literary theories that are fresh even from today's perspective. When I was an academic visitor at University of Cambridge in the 2014 academic year and University of Oxford in the 2016 academic year, I engaged in this research based on texts from the time when Soseki studied abroad.
I actively shared my findings at invited lectures in Great Britain and Europe, by holding international symposiums in and outside Japan, as well as in my monograph How to Read Soseki: Light and Darkness, a novel, and Chinese Books and my articles, including 'Communication with Thought: The Location of Soseki Literature' and 'The Formation of Soseki Literature: From Bokusetsuroku to The Wayfarer'.