The Social and Political Issues of Brothers in British Drama in the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Miki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50361051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス演劇 / アイルランド文学 / 家族論 / イギリス文学 / 演劇 / 表象文化 / 長い18世紀 / 演劇研究 / 兄弟表象 / アイルランド / 視覚文化 / アイルランド研究 / 家族表象 / メロドラマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, dealing with the representations of brothers in British/Irish drama in the long eighteenth century (1688-1837), aimed at clarifying the drastic shift of their dramatic meanings through analyses of individual plays. During this period, the British economy gradually veered from the land-based economy which presupposed primogeniture to the mercantile economic system closely connected with imperialism. Accordingly, while younger brothers in early modern drama, banished from their patrimony, are depicted as a socially liminal existence, later theatrical texts move them to centre stage as merchants and soldiers who would play significant parts in the British Empire.