"Picturesque" in the Writings of Mary Wollstonecraft
Project/Area Number |
26370267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihata Naoki 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30125497)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ピクチャレスク / ウルストンクラフト / 女性解放 / 進歩史観 / ロマン主義時代 / 進歩 / 女権論 / 女性論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Picturesque" frequently seen in Mary Wollstonecraft's critiques, travel journals, reviews, and letters is the buzzword in her days which symbolizes the vogue to seek after the ideal landscape for painting. Following the context which features this term, we have scrutinized its each implication in order to elucidate the role Wollstonecraft played in the age of the discovery and reception of natural beauty, consequently to explicate how it affected the development of her view of history as progress and of emancipation of women.