Collectiions of British Poetry Published by Subscription Which Crossed the Atlantic: Expanding Networks of Readers in the 18th and the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hidemi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70277862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英国ロマン派文学 / 予約購読出版 / 読者層 / 定期刊行物 / 詩集 / 書評 / アメリカ / 大西洋横断の文学理論 / 予約購読出版形式 / 大西洋往還 / 会員制有料図書館 / 文学思潮の国際的な伝播 / 独立国家形成期 / 文学受容の時差 / 大西洋横断 / イギリス文学 / ネットワーク / 出版社 / 18-19世紀 / 予約購読形式出版 / Transatlantic / 読者 / 出版者 / スコットランド / 女性詩人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a research developed from Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientist(B type) and Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C type, 2007-10 and 2011-13). The main issue of the project was reception of 18th and 19th century British poets, who used subscription, in America. The research was done by comparing contemporary periodical reviews in Britain and America, using Transatlantic literary theory. Each year, about two to five British poets were chosen and the reviews on American periodicals were analyzed. Diversions of reviews from British ones, transition of tones of reviews, and reevaluation of poems/poets after a generation were revealed. In the final year, the research shed light on the relationship between periodicals, subscription editions and subscription libraries, which played important roles as amplifiers to expand international networks of readers in various communities.