Project/Area Number |
26370269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Takaya 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90196296)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英国国教会 / マーティン・マープレリト論争 / 少年劇団 / ケニルワース・エンターテインメント / George Gascoigne / George Peele / John Lyly / エリザベス朝散文 / Midas / マープレリト論争 / セント・ポール少年劇団 / William Cecil / Elizabeth I / 主教システム(episcopacy) / 商業演劇 / The Arraignment of Paris / 宮廷上演 / パストラル / ペイジェント / William Hunnis / アーサー王伝説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the influences the Elizabethan court culture exerted on Elizabethan drama from the 1570s to the 1580s. It also investigates how three dramatists--George Gascoigne, George Peele, and John Lyly who all seem to have many dynamic connections and contacts with the boy companies--generated and developed Elizabethan drama through analyses of their dramatic texts and prose works. This study has been conducted as part of a broader research project of mine which seeks to describe the rise of Elizabethan drama.