Global Diversities in British Romanticism
Project/Area Number |
26370270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Alvey Nahoko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20313174)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イギリス・ロマン主義 / 他文化 / 人文知 / イギリス文学 / ニュージーランド / オッタヴァ・リーマ / パーシィ・ビッシュ・シェリー / ギュスターヴ・ドレ / コウルリッジ / サウジー / へマンズ / ボウルズ / 夏目漱石 / 島崎藤村 / イギリス・ロマン派詩人 / サミュエル・テイラー・コウルリッジ / ジェームズ・マンガン / P.B. シェリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research offers a comprehensive view of the ways in which literature in the age of British Romanticism produced new literary modes and forms through contact with various “other” cultures and literatures from the latter half of the 18th century to the early 19th century. It examines the unexpected shapes that literary works in the Romantic period took when taken to areas beyond England and acclimatized in response to existing literatures and cultures. It reveals a complex cluster of influences and inspirations working across the British and colonial/ non-European literary traditions. It considers this kind of complex influences and receptions as based on “synergy” rather than one-way influences and this interactive relationships between influencing cultures and receiving ones as relevant to problems that are occurring in our age. It proves that models that offered in the age of British Romanticism can offer effective models that are valid in the humanities in the 21st century.