Project/Area Number |
26370272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Romanticism / English literature / world literature / reception studies / travel writing / globalization / 英文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conference, Romantic Connections, held at the University of Tokyo (June 13-15 2014), attempted to resituate Romanticism according to alternative geographical and temporalaxes, emphasising Asian contexts, convergences and creative transformations. It sought to showcase recent scholarship by Japanese academics and promote dialogue and collaborative exchange with other major Asian and Pacific Rim universities. Romantic Connections provided a precedent for the 2016 symposium, Isabella Bird and the Poetics of Female Travel-Writing, and the forthcoming Pacific Gateways conference in 2017. These events similarly combine attention to reception history in Japanese and Asian contexts, within a broader framework of cultural encounter and the perspective of a global history. There is also recurrent consideration of how English has been increasingly redefined as a world language, and how these recent debates may be relevant to both study of earlier periods and educational practice.