Mechthild of Hackeborn's Boke of Gostely Grace edited from Oxford, MS Bodley 220
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kukita Naoe  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00271693)
Research Collaborator Mouron Anne E.
Atherton Mark
Whitehead Christiania
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハッケボーンのメヒティルド / Oxford, MS Bodley 220 / 中世写本 / 校訂 / コンテクスト / 西洋中世文学 / MS Bodley 220 / 写本校訂 / セシリー・ネヴィル / ハッケボーンのメヒティルダ / Oxford, MS Bodly 220 / Liber specialis gratiae / 写本研究 / シエナのカタリナ / 『対話』 / Mechtild of Hackeborn / Ms Bodley 330 / コンテクスト研究 / 翻訳論 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whilst the influence of continental European women writers in Britain has been charted and the reception and transmission of their works discovered, Mechthild of Hackeborn's revelations have escaped attention, especially from Anglophone scholars, despite the fact that both Latin and vernacular versions were widely disseminated in Europe and England.
This is a new edition of the Middle English version of Mechthild of Hackeborn’s Liber specialis gratiae. There are two manuscripts of the Middle English version of the text, London, British Library, MS Egerton 2006 and Oxford, Bodleian Library, MS Bodley 220. The new edition will be based on the Bodleian manuscript, and contain an introduction, followed by the text and the usual apparatus. The new edition will add momentum to new, interdisciplinary, theoretically debated issues surrounding Latin texts and their vernaculars translations (including Middle English) in their European contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中英語の『霊的な恩寵の書』は権威ある翻訳神秘主義文学として受容された。12世紀の教会改革に連動して大陸で開花した女性神秘家の啓示文学が、教会大分裂で衰弱した西洋ラテン世界の西端に位置するイギリスにおいて、再生した。中世末の教会改革における教会典礼の重要性に鑑みると、典礼を通して涵養されたヘルフタ修道院の神秘的霊性は、15世紀のイギリスで時宜を得て吸収されたと言える。本研究で扱ったMS Bodley 220 は、The Boke of Gostely Grace, edited from Oxford, MS Bodley 220,Liverpool UP, 2020 として刊行される。