The Sense of Literary Property and Various Aspects of Originality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Akiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords著作権 / オリジナリティ / イギリス文学 / アメリカ文学 / 文学論 / 引用 / 伝統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Originality” is a key concept both in the copyright law and in literary creativity. It is a basic requirement for a work to be protected by copyright law, but, on the other hand, to create original works which have never been written before is the highest ambition of authors. In this research, I trace how “originality” has been treated and incorporated in copyright laws in the United Kingdom, the United States and Canada. Through the analysis of literary works as well as articles and essays published in newspapers and periodicals, I also look into what "originality" meant for authors from the 17th to the 20th centuries, how they understood "originality" in relation to "tradition."