The Eighteenth-Century English Literature of Trans-Atlantic (Post)Colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoichi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40242888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英文学 / 18世紀 / コロニアリズム / 英米文学 / アフリカ系作家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating and studying according to this theme, there were results mainly on the following theme. The stories related to the abolition movement of slave trade and of the trans-Atlantic setting and the stories set in Orient, while responding to the colonialistic or imperialistic flow in modern Europe, at the same time in the history of literature, are closely associated with the formation of the novel which represents the modern.